top of page

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENTS

Sunrise over Mountains

The service of Holy Communion will begin at 9:30 AM. 

 

FROM THE BULLETIN:

 

  • Mask Notice:  The wearing of masks is optional.

 

  • The Suicide Prevention Hotline number – 988 in Pennsylvania and anywhere in the United States.  If you are struggling, make the free call and talk with someone.

 

  • THE ETERNAL LIGHT is presented to the Glory of God and in memory of Robert and Genevieve Clouser on their anniversary by Linda Clouser.

 

  • WE THANK Karen Fallows who is sharing her gift of music as supply organist today.

 

ASSISTING MINISTERS: 

Today:  Greeter:  Paul Casner

Acolyte:  Alison Gilbert

Lector:  Leslie Stott

Communion Assistant:  Barb Ungerman

Chalice Bearers:  John Ungerman, Cyndi Krasley

Ushers:  Ted Baer, Jacob DuVal

 

Next Sunday - Greeter:  Leslie Stott

Acolyte:  Julianna Pence

Lector:  John Braun

Communion Assistant:  Laurie O’Connell

Chalice Bearers:  Nancy Bergstresser, Annette Renn

Ushers:  Jeff Goodhart, Merle Pace

 

Altar Guild:  February – Nancy Bergstresser, Annette Renn

 

THE PRAYGROUND AND NURSERY are available for small children during the 9:30 AM worship service.  Parents are asked to stay with their children. 

 

 

SUNDAY MORNING SCHEDULE

·        9:30 AM – Worship service in the sanctuary with G.I.F.T. (3 yrs–gr 6) in Horn Hall

·      10:30 AM – Snack ‘n Chat in Horn Hall

·      10:45 AM – Adult Sunday School in Adult Sunday School Room on lower level

 

 

THIS WEEK: 

Today, February 25:  Coptic Church – 8:30 AM–1:00 PM in Martin Luther Room

                                    Confirmation Class 1:30-3:30 PM at St. James, Limerick

Monday:  Coptic Church – 3:00-6:00 PM in Martin Luther Room

Tuesday:  Coptic Church – 3:00-6:00 PM in Martin Luther Room

Wednesday:  Coptic Church – 3:00-6:00 PM in Martin Luther Room

           Soup Supper – 6:00 PM in Horn Hall

           Mid-week Lenten Service – 7:00 PM in sanctuary

Thursday:  Coptic Church – 5:30-7:00 AM in Martin Luther Room

       Handbell Choir – 6:30 PM

       Chancel Choir – 7:30 PM

Friday:   Coptic Church – 5:30-7:00 AM in Martin Luther Room

   Men’s Bible Study – 8:00 AM in Blue Room

   Garden Club – 11:00 AM in Horn Hall

Saturday:   Coptic Church – 4:30-8:30 PM in Martin Luther Room

Sunday, March 3:  Coptic Church – 8:30 AM–1:00 PM in Martin Luther Room

 

“CHRIST IN OUR HOME” for January-March and LENTEN devotional booklets are available for pick up in Horn Hall.

 

2024 SPONSOR LISTS for the altar flowers, bulletin, and eternal light have been posted in Horn Hall.  Please sign the appropriate list for the date(s) desired and fill in the requested information.  Also, please note if you will sponsor one or both altar flower bouquets.

 

WELCA thanks ALL who participated in last Sunday’s “What’s in Your Purse” game and Bible Lesson.  Special thank you to Sharon Smith for leading this fun and inspiring program.  Please note that WELCA will host the last soup supper in March (including set up/clean up) and host the refreshment table for Sanctuary Clean Up Day on March 16.  See sign-ups to help and needed items for these two events.

 

CONFIRMATION CLASS will be held today from 1:30-3:30 PM, at St. James, Limerick.

 

SOUP SUPPER and MID-WEEK LENTEN SERVICE will be held on Wednesday.  The soup supper will begin at 6:00 PM.  Please see sign-up sheets on the bulletin board to bring soup, salad, or bread, and if you will be attending the meal.  The service will be held in the sanctuary at 7:00 PM.  The theme is “Journey into Light.”  This week’s focus will be on ‘The Light of Trust.’

 

EASTER FLOWER order forms and envelopes are available on the table in the Narthex.  To order, fill out a form, put it in an envelope along with your payment, and place it in the offering plate by Sunday, March 3.

 

SATURDAY SANCTUARY SPRUCE UP DAY

Church Council will host a cleaning day on Saturday, March 16, from 9:30 AM-noon.  Jobs available for all skill levels.  Come when you can, leave when you must.  Lite refreshments will be provided by WELCA.  A sign-up sheet is located in Horn Hall. 

 

WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT ANTARCTICA?  Come to Snack ‘n Chat on Sunday, March 17, when John Ungerman will do a presentation on his and Barb’s recent trip there. 

 

HOLY WEEK/EASTER WORSHIP

Palm Sunday, March 24 – 9:30 AM

Maundy Thursday, March 28 – 7:00 PM

Good Friday, March 29 – 7:00 PM

Easter Sunday, March 31 – 9:30 AM

 

CHURCH COUNCIL will host the Easter Potluck Breakfast following worship on Easter Sunday, March 31.  A sign-up to attend has been posted.  Please bring your favorite dish to share!  Children’s activities, including craft, will be provided.

 

GRIEF GROUP will meet on Monday, March 4, at 7:00 PM.  Anyone who is grieving the loss of a loved one is welcome.

 

THE THIRD SUNDAY OFFERING recipient for February is Operation 143.  Operation 143 strives to live out God’s call to do all things in love, by feeding His children. Staff works with donors, community partners, organizations, and schools to provide students in over 30 schools with meals on the weekends.  Childhood poverty is in all our communities.   Food insecurity affects students at school. Children depend on free meals during the school day. Operation 143 sends them home with backpacks full of easy to prepare food to bridge the gap of the weekend with enough food for dinner Friday, and breakfast, lunch, and dinner Saturday and Sunday. For more information go to Operation143.org.  To support this organization, checks may be made payable to St. James Lutheran Church and write Operation 143 in the memo line.  Checks may be placed in the offering plate or brought to the office.

 

 

LET US PRAY FOR …

·      Our brothers and sisters of St. Abanoub, who worship here.  May God grow their ministry.

·      Those who are risking their health to care for us, respond to emergencies, prepare medications, grow and transport food, countless other essential tasks.

·      Comfort and healing for the friends and family of Lesley Blackwell

 

Members, family and friends:  Stephanie Durn, Shaun O'Rourke, George Monshower, Gayle Trout, Shirley Acree, Jeff, Carter Matthew Levan, Amanda DeFalco, Mark Kray, Logan Williams, Josephine Spinosa, Michael Eshbach, Bonnie Weider, Seth Recore, Rob Krasley, John Lucitus, Robin Finnegan, Jetta, Tricia Korutz, Erin, Carol Jones, Nina Drauschak, Linda Thomas, Robert Johannes, Laurel Arbogast, Janet Mest, Amanda Cooney, Elwood Boehler and family, Wendy Hallman,  Billy Galway, Holly Horne, Ellen Ibach, Brad Smith, Edward Maenner, Angel Alvarez, Sue Tokonitz, Pat Hennessy, Barbara Kleinfelter, Sydney West, David Loughlin, Thomas Cooney, Linda Clouser, Charlene Scott, Terry Arner, Donald Hawley, Zelda Swenk, John Bell, Emily Walter, Tina Pagano, Mike Budenz, Mark Keller.

 

*Military:  Michael Hood, Jonathan Sherlock, Dan Langevin, Ryan Strehl, Brian Rohn, Brian Wood, Brent Beckwith, Noelle Henninger, Chad Brown, Aaron Gonder, Andrew Morris, JT Gresh, Danny Foust.

 

Homebound:  Diana Cassell, Jean Drauschak, Joan Gardiner, Kathryn Geist, Bette Hoffman, Patty Hoffman, Shirley Reidnauer, Perry Sanville, Barbara Thornton, Herb Ziegler.

 

*If you have an address for those named in the Military prayer list, please call the church office or email the address to secretary@stjamespottstown.org.  St. James would like to keep in touch with cards and newsletters.  Thank you.

 

 

Do to others as you would have them do to you.  ~ Luke 6:31

bottom of page